Safe Places for Children - Job application

Privacy Statement

Before you submit your application to Safe Places for Children, please read the following Privacy Statement.


1.          Candidate Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains how Safe Places for Children will handle personal information about you in considering your application for employment. By continuing with your application, you agree for Safe Places for Children to conduct some or all pre-employment screening checks as part of our recruitment process. Your personal information will be held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Safe Places for Children Privacy Policy.


2.          Who is Safe Places for Children?

Safe Places for Children is the trading name of Safe Places Community Services Pty Ltd ACN 131 345 910. 


3.          Collection

Safe Places for Children collects and uses personal information about you in relation to your application for employment with Safe Places for Children. Safe Places for Children will primarily collect personal information about you from the details you submit in your application. During our recruitment process, Safe Places for Children may also collect personal information about you from third parties by conducting some or all of the following pre-employment screening checks:

(a)        Confirmation of education and / or previous employment

(b)        Entitlement to work

(c)         Reference checks

(d)        Bankruptcy

(e)        Criminal History

(f)          Professional memberships

We will contact you by telephone after you submit your application to obtain any additional information that you have not provided in your application document. If we do not collect sufficient personal information about you, we may not be able to offer you employment. By registering your details on our recruitment database, you are also opting to be advised of future jobs that may be relevant to you. A resume submission forms part of your application.


4.          Use and Disclosure

The primary purpose for which your personal information is used, is to assess your suitability for the job/s you apply for. Your personal information is stored in electronic format securely on our database for the purpose of building a talent pool of prospective candidates for jobs based on profile matches.

If we do not make an offer to you at this stage, unless you advise us otherwise, we may retain your information as an active file for up to 12 months. After that time, your information will be archived and stored and secured in accordance with the Safe Places for Children Privacy Policy. We may in the future contact you in the event that another position becomes available for which you may wish to apply.

Your information (including personal details and employment history) may be shared with our third party providers to assist in the recruitment process and to assist in determining your suitability for employment within Safe Places for Children. These third party providers may be located in Australia or overseas. All of our third party providers are required to comply with the Privacy Act.


5.          Data Quality and openness

At any time, you may contact us to update your profile or resume to ensure that the information Safe Places for Children holds about you is complete, accurate and up to date.

If you have questions as to how your information is handled, the Safe Places for Children Privacy Officer can explain our process further to you.


6.          Access and Correction

You may request to access personal information held by Safe Places for Children, however, in certain circumstances Safe Places for Children may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested. If we are unable to fulfil your request we will detail the circumstances in writing.

If you want to know more about our privacy practices, or find out what information we have concerning you, please contact us by using the contact details below or consult our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about what you can do if you believe your privacy has been breached. 


7.          Contact Details      

Postal Address: Unit 1/44 Leonard Street, Woolloongabba, QLD, 4102

Telephone number: 1300 993 483

Email address: privacy@safeplaces.com.au 


8.          Consent

By submitting my application to Safe Places for Children I acknowledge and consent to the disclosure and use of my personal information as set out in the Privacy Statement above.

Click I agree button to proceed.